PRIVACY POLICY:

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.chantalkhoury.com.au (Site), email marketing or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

Introduction

Chantal Khoury is a certified and accredited Nutrition & Wellness Coaching business for individuals who wish to improve their health & wellness, provided by Chantal Khoury ABN 888 701 56587.

While Chantal Khoury is a business that primarily services clients in Australia, it provides helpful information and support to individuals who wish to improve their health. Chantal Khoury website may be visited by residents of the EU and such residents may also subscribe to content offered by Chantal Khoury by providing personal information.

As such Chantal Khoury aims to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) to ensure that your information is protected,

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over the age of 18 years.

Chantal Khoury is the controller of this personal information collected via this website and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as "we", "us" or "our" in this Privacy Policy.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website. This includes how you use our website and any online services together with any other post or publication on our website through other online services.

We process this data to:

  • operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you,
  • to ensure the security of our website,
  • to maintain backups of our website and/or databases and;
  • to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business.

Our legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

We may collect personal information about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails).

 

Cookies

We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. A cookie is a small file that is placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour.

Use of cookies allows a website to tailor it's configuration to your needs and preferances.

Cookies do not access personal information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address and telephone number).

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website experience.

Marketing information includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We process this data to:

  • enable you to receive our newsletter
  • enable you to participate in our promotions such as free give-aways and informational webinars
  • to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose is necessary. In the event we to use your data for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

3. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.
  • Marketing agencies we may engage from time to time

4. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

In order to respond to any request, we will require the following:

  • your name and address; and
  • your contact telephone numbers.

5. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below or by:

  • following the opt-out links on any marketing messages sent to you.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to the personal data provided  as a result of other transactions, such as purchases etc.

7. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

Data Storage:

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the legal purposes we collected it for, including the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers  for 5 years after they stop being customers.

Data Security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed or accessed without authorisation.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

8. THIRD party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. We you leave our website we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website your visit.

For any questions or notice, please contact me at:

Email: info@chantalkhoury.com.au